Blog
Home / Sports / New Zealand’s first Skate, Scoot and Bike Competition launched by Sport Waitakere

New Zealand’s first Skate, Scoot and Bike Competition launched by Sport Waitakere

0

Waitakere youth have flocked to a new kind of interschool sport competition launched by Sport Waitakere based on sports kids said they wanted to take part in; skateboarding, BMX freestyling and scooter-ing.

These are all sports young people have invented for themselves, hence their appeal, with entries from as far away as Matamata in the Waikato.

The first two parts had been completed at Henderson’s Te Pai Skatepark, leaving the scooter competition to be decided in mid November as this edition of Our West goes to press.

The events were open to all Waitakere schools’ students in four age groups: Year 5-6 (9 & 10 years); Year 7-8 (11 & 12 years); Year 9-10 (13 & 14 years) and; Open (Year 11-13) (15 to 17 years).

“The talent from the riders and skaters has been phenomenal. These are three sports that are growing and engaging our youth and Sport Waitakere is keen to assist in increasing the participant numbers, providing opportunities to compete and strengthen these sports,” Sport Waitakere CEO, Lynette Adams says, confirming plans to make this an annual event.

At the time of writing we were able to report that the winners of the Element skate competition were:

YEAR 5 & 6

Best Individual:

Dominic Corcucra, Summerland Primary

Overall Primary School: Summerland Primary

YEAR 7 & 8

Best Individual:

James Jamee-Joe, Blockhouse Bay Intermediate

Overall Intermediate:

Blockhouse Bay Intermediate

YEAR 9 & 10

Best Individual:

Tem Tane, Henderson High School

YEAR 11-13

Best Individual:

Nick Root, Massey High School

Overall Secondary School:

Green Bay High School

The Results for BMX Freestyling were:

YEAR 5-8

• Patrick Ruka Glen Eden Intermediate

• Joshua Bouchet St Paul’s Primary

• Brad Morgan-Kemp North Cross Intermediate

• Max Goudie Orewa College

YEAR 9 & 10

• Harley Maynard Mt Albert Grammar

• Ropata Peti Massey High School

• Reid Picot Elim Christian College

• Matthew Jeffcoat Matamata College

• Hunter Mitchell Orewa College

YEAR 11, 12 & 13

• Joseph Senk Massey High School

• Ezra Ashton Henderson High School

• Arie Sterk Rutherford College

• Ross Taylor Matamata College

THE EVENTS WERE SUPPORTED BY:

Whau, Henderson/Massey and Waitakere Ranges Local Boards, Element, Amazon, Auckland Skate School, Charlie’s, ZM, Zoo York, Bones, Grizzly, Diamond Supply co, Akcent, Nzskate.com, PLANB, PAKnSAVE Henderson and Beef on the Beach.